Affiliates

Dutch translation: gelieerde/verbonden entiteiten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affiliates
Dutch translation:gelieerde/verbonden entiteiten
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

11:49 Aug 2, 2017
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Affiliates
Affiliates – of a Party means an entity that controls or is controlled by that Party, or an entity that is controlled by the same entity that controls the Party.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
gelieerde/verbonden entiteiten
Explanation:
Met de Partij gelieerde/verbonden entiteiten (ondernemingen).
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gelieerde/verbonden entiteiten
Erik Boers
4moeder-, zuster- en dochterbedrijven
Kirsten Bodart
3dochters, dochterbedrijven, dochtermaatschappijen
Erik van Vliet
Summary of reference entries provided
Affiliate, Associate and Subsidiary Companies
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliates
dochters, dochterbedrijven, dochtermaatschappijen


Explanation:
Op voorwaarde natuurlijk dat het over bedrijven gaat. Of kan die partij ook een vereniging, stichting of natuurlijk persoon zijn?

Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Boers: Dat zijn volgens mij subsidiaries.
36 mins
  -> Affiliate and subsidiary zijn synoniemen, maar gelieerd (jouw suggestie) is in deze context denk ik wel beter

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
affiliates
gelieerde/verbonden entiteiten


Explanation:
Met de Partij gelieerde/verbonden entiteiten (ondernemingen).

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik van Vliet: Past beter in deze context dan mijn suggestie
40 mins
  -> Bedankt.

agree  Kirsten Bodart: Heb nog een mogelijkheid in de groep gegooid, maar deze vertaling kan ook perfect.
2 hrs
  -> Dank je.

agree  Sindy Cremer: ik denk dat dit de beste optie is.
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt.

agree  Kitty Brussaard: In juridische contexten heeft wat mij betreft 'gelieerde entiteit' de voorkeur.
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliates
moeder-, zuster- en dochterbedrijven


Explanation:
'Affiliate' kan volgens mij ook opwaards zijn.

Deze vertaling is wat omslachtig, maar specifieker dan 'verbonden entiteiten/bedrijven'. Ik gebruik ze allebei, afhankelijk van wat past.

Anders kun je ook de specifieke gebruiken en dan zelf tussen haakjes 'hierna "..."' toevoegen.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Affiliate, Associate and Subsidiary Companies

Reference information:
What are the Differences Between Affiliate, Associate and Subsidiary Companies?

All three of these terms - affiliate, associate, and subsidiary - refer to the degree of ownership that a parent company holds in another company. In most cases, the terms affiliate and associate are used synonymously to describe a company whose parent only possesses a minority stake in the ownership of the company.

A subsidiary, on the other hand, is a company whose parent is a majority shareholder. Consequently, in a wholly owned subsidiary, the parent company owns 100% of the subsidiary. For example, the Walt Disney Corp. (DIS) owns an equally held joint venture with Hearst Corporation called A&E Television Networks, an 80% stake in ESPN and a 100% interest in the Disney Channel. In this case, A&E Television Networks, which is independently run is an affiliate company, ESPN is a subsidiary, and the Disney Channel is a wholly owned subsidiary company.

In many cases of foreign direct investment (FDI), companies create subsidiaries and affiliates in host countries to prevent any negative stigma associated with foreign ownership or negative opinion associated with being owned by a controversial parent company.

In the banking industry, affiliate and subsidiary banks are the most popular setups for foreign market entry. Although affiliate and subsidiary banks must follow the host country's banking regulations, these styles of banking offices allow banks to underwrite securities.

http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/06/subsidiaries.asp

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sindy Cremer: Ik dacht ook dat er wel degelijk verschil was tussen affiliates en subsidiaries, maar het ziet ernaar uit dat het misschien toch wat gecompliceerder ligt.
3 hrs
  -> Volgens deze definitie wel. Alleen ik snap de zin van de vraagsteller dan niet. Hier hebben ze een eigen definitie van 'affiliates' http://fandisna.com/pdf/FandisNA_Limited Warranty 01.pdf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search