release and exonerate

Dutch translation: decharge verlenen; kwijting verlenen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release and exonerate
Dutch translation:decharge verlenen; kwijting verlenen
Entered by: Marloes van Beveren

23:06 Aug 30, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: release and exonerate
The Proxy is in particular entitled to adopt any shareholder’s resolutions, in particular to release and exonerate the managing director(s);

Ik twijfel over de vertaling van "release and exonerate". Betekent dit dat de gevolmachtigde het recht heeft de directeurs van hun aansprakelijkheid te ontheffen? "release and exonerate" wordt niet gevolgd door een "from".


Wat zouden in dit geval de overeenkomstige termen in het Nederlands kunnen zijn?
Marloes van Beveren
Mexico
decharge verlenen; kwijting verlenen [aan bestuurders van een vennootschap]
Explanation:
Dit is volgens mij het gangbare jargon. Zie voor meer uitleg bijvoorbeeld:

https://notarielestichting.nl/wpnr/decharge-i/
https://thelawfactor.nl/het-verlenen-van-decharge-aan-het-be...
https://www.wieringa-advocaten.nl/nl/weblog/2018/02/02/decha...

Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Met veel dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decharge verlenen; kwijting verlenen [aan bestuurders van een vennootschap]
Kitty Brussaard
4van hun verantwoordelijkheden/functies te ontheffen en vrij te pleiten
Yvonne Manuela Meissner


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to release and exonerate the managing director(s)
van hun verantwoordelijkheden/functies te ontheffen en vrij te pleiten


Explanation:
English term or phrase: release and exonerate
The Proxy is in particular entitled to adopt any shareholder’s resolutions, in particular to release and exonerate the managing director(s);

Ik twijfel over de vertaling van "release and exonerate". Betekent dit dat de gevolmachtigde het recht heeft de directeurs van hun aansprakelijkheid te ontheffen? "release and exonerate" wordt niet gevolgd door een "from".


Wat zouden in dit geval de overeenkomstige termen in het Nederlands kunnen zijn?

Yvonne Manuela Meissner
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decharge verlenen; kwijting verlenen [aan bestuurders van een vennootschap]


Explanation:
Dit is volgens mij het gangbare jargon. Zie voor meer uitleg bijvoorbeeld:

https://notarielestichting.nl/wpnr/decharge-i/
https://thelawfactor.nl/het-verlenen-van-decharge-aan-het-be...
https://www.wieringa-advocaten.nl/nl/weblog/2018/02/02/decha...



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Met veel dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Lijkt inderdaad de juiste terminologie te zijn.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Barend.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search