Outside Interests

Dutch translation: extracurriculaire belangen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outside Interests
Dutch translation:extracurriculaire belangen
Entered by: Pierre Grabowski (X)

15:22 Apr 4, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Outside Interests
heading in a contract to do with undertaking other activities directly or indirectly to do with the company for whom he is going to work as a REGIONAL KEY ACCOUNT MANAGER
Sonia Bloch
extracurriculaire belangen
Explanation:
interests in assignments or other profitable activities, other than those envisioned by the employer and constituting potential prejudice to the employer
Selected response from:

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extracurriculaire belangen
Pierre Grabowski (X)
3externe belangen
GertV


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside interests
externe belangen


Explanation:
Zou het kunnen dat dit kopje betrekking heeft op het vervullen van functies/ambten bij andere ondernemingen, al dan niet concurrerend met het bedrijf waarmee de betrokken persoon het contract afsluit?

In dit geval zou ik kiezen voor 'externe belangen', maar misschien zijn er andere mogelijkheden.

HTH

Gert

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside interests
extracurriculaire belangen


Explanation:
interests in assignments or other profitable activities, other than those envisioned by the employer and constituting potential prejudice to the employer

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hartelijk dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search