termination letter

Dutch translation: brief omtrent beeindiging van bedrijf

15:39 Apr 15, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: termination letter
On information and belief, prior to sending the termination letter, XXX advised ZZZ to continue its business as usual with YYY so that YYY could not later allege that the termination was malicious.

Staat niet in het woordenboek, opzegbrief, beeindigingsbrief? schrijven tot opzegging?

Alvast bedankt,
Sylvia
Sylvia Fleuten
Dutch translation:brief omtrent beeindiging van bedrijf
Explanation:
It could be something like this as it's to do with the company and not the person (here the use of Termination letter is incorrect as that is usually in relation to the termination of employment not company activities)
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brief betreffende/terzake beëindiging van dienstbetrekking
11thmuse
4opzeggingsbrief
Linda Ferwerda
2 +2brief omtrent beeindiging van bedrijf
Kate Hudson
3ontslagbrief
Channa Montijn


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ontslagbrief


Explanation:
Wordt ook wel gebruikt

Channa Montijn
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brief omtrent beeindiging van bedrijf


Explanation:
It could be something like this as it's to do with the company and not the person (here the use of Termination letter is incorrect as that is usually in relation to the termination of employment not company activities)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole_BC (X): Ik ben het met Kate eens dat het hier waarschijnlijk niet gaan om beëindiging van een werkrelatie, maar eerder om beëindiging van een overeenkomst tot het doen van zaken (die blijkbaar eenzijdig kan worden opgezegd).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks NIcole

agree  FullCircle (X): eens met Kate en Nicole; zou ook om beëindiging samenwerkingsovereenkomste of een andere overeenkomst kunnen gaan
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Marion

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opzeggingsbrief


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-15 18:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

misschien kun je ook zeggen:

voordat ik schriftelijk opzeg

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brief betreffende/terzake beëindiging van dienstbetrekking


Explanation:
Dit is de formele uitdrukking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-16 08:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, had het zinsverband niet gezien. Dienstbetrekking kan dus niet. In dit geval zou ik er van maken \"beëindiging van contract / samenwerking\" al naar gelang de verdere inhoud.

11thmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search