to file an appearance

Dutch translation: stellen/verschijnen

14:44 Apr 21, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: to file an appearance
To file an appearance. Het is een juridisch stuk uit Ierland. Het lijkt erop dat het betekent dat je na een dagvaarding moet bevestigen of je naar de zitting komt.

In dezelfde tekst komt ook "to enter an appearance" voor. Ik vermoedt dat hiermee hetzelfde wordt bedoeld.

Context:

Unfortunately, the Third Party has not filed an Appearance to the Third Party Notice.

We note that to date an Appearance has not yet been entered on behalf of ......

Kindly note that should you fail to enter an Appearance within 14 days of the date hereof, our instructions are to proceed by way of Motion for Judgment in Default of same and use the contents of this letter to affix you with the costs thereof.
Michiel Zijlstra
Dutch translation:stellen/verschijnen
Explanation:
de eerste geldt voor "file an appearance". de tweede voor "enter an appearance". Als gedaagde zich niet stelt (bij document/gemachtigde) of niet verschijnt (idem), kan een verstekvonnis (= judgment in default) tegen hem/haar worden verleend. Volgens mij zit er niet zo'n groot verschil tussen beide termen, maar als je het naar de Nederlandse situatie wilt overzetten dan zou ik dit onderscheid maken.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth van der Fluit
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indienen/kennisgeven van het voornemen te verschijnen
11thmuse
4stellen/verschijnen
Elisabeth van der Fluit
4aanwezigheid (bij strafzitting) deponeren
Adela Van Gils
3zich aanmelden
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stellen/verschijnen


Explanation:
de eerste geldt voor "file an appearance". de tweede voor "enter an appearance". Als gedaagde zich niet stelt (bij document/gemachtigde) of niet verschijnt (idem), kan een verstekvonnis (= judgment in default) tegen hem/haar worden verleend. Volgens mij zit er niet zo'n groot verschil tussen beide termen, maar als je het naar de Nederlandse situatie wilt overzetten dan zou ik dit onderscheid maken.

Elisabeth van der Fluit
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indienen/kennisgeven van het voornemen te verschijnen


Explanation:
Law Dictionary:
• appearance

n. the act of a party or an attorney showing up in court. Once it is established that an attorney represents the person (by filing a notice of appearance or representation or actually appearing), the lawyer may make an appearance for the client on some matters without the client being present. An attorney makes a "special

11thmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils: jawel // tegenwoordig te zijn
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aanwezigheid (bij strafzitting) deponeren


Explanation:
Juridisch woordenboek Fockema Andreae's - Martinus Nijhoff



Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zich aanmelden


Explanation:
file is in dit verband meestal indienen.

aanmelden voor presentie
aanmelden
aanmelden voor aanwezigheid
aanmelden voor present zijn

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search