International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

For the record

Dutch translation: voor de goede orde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For the record
Dutch translation:voor de goede orde
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

08:43 Apr 24, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: For the record
For the record; I xxxxx, do hereby affix my initials in answering the following.

Contract for prize winnings.

Thanks
Karen
voor de goede orde
Explanation:
for the record: publiekelijk, openbaar, officieel --> voor de goede orde

Ref.
B.v.:

Van Dale Groot Woordenboek EN-NL
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4voor de goede orde
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1Volledigheidshalve,
Ljiljana Malovic
4ter volledigheid
Mariette van Heteren


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for the record
voor de goede orde


Explanation:
for the record: publiekelijk, openbaar, officieel --> voor de goede orde

Ref.
B.v.:

Van Dale Groot Woordenboek EN-NL

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
2 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
6 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge
7 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the record
ter volledigheid


Explanation:
letterlijk: om precies te zijn, ter volledigheid

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: sorry, mammamia - - - klinkt en klikt niet best
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the record
Volledigheidshalve,


Explanation:
dit klinkt in mijn oren veel mooier in combinatie met 'do hereby affix'

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: heel goed alternatief, ter overweging - - -
3 hrs
  -> dank u vriendelijk (hoorde ikeen paar dagen geleden iemand in zeggen en het klonk heel netjes) dus, bij deze...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search