International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

two-way voting

Dutch translation: stemmen met tweewegverkeer/communicatie

13:17 Apr 26, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statuten
English term or phrase: two-way voting
Context: A form of proxy must provide for two-way voting on all resolutions to be proposed at the meeting other than those relating to procedure.

In statuten van een bedrijf.
Stemming met twee stembeurten?
Stemming met twee stemrondes? Of luidt de vertaling nog anders?

Alvast bedankt!
2708 (X)
Dutch translation:stemmen met tweewegverkeer/communicatie
Explanation:
zie de ref.; om te stemmen op afstand (waar het hier blijkbaar over gaat) moet er tweewegverkeer mogelijk zijn (b.v. om de identiteit van de volmachtstemmer te kunnen controleren)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stemmen met tweewegverkeer/communicatie
Harry Borsje
3 +1?
Klaas Levelt
3dubbele stemronde
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dubbele stemronde


Explanation:
dat is het eerste wat in me opkomt, maar ik zou het nog eens moeten verifiëren...


    www.ethesis.net/wallon/wallon_deel_3.htm - 516k - 24 april 2005
    www.buggenhout.be/cmdscripts/getdoc.asp?id=692.doc - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stemmen met tweewegverkeer/communicatie


Explanation:
zie de ref.; om te stemmen op afstand (waar het hier blijkbaar over gaat) moet er tweewegverkeer mogelijk zijn (b.v. om de identiteit van de volmachtstemmer te kunnen controleren)



    Reference: http://www.ctaconline.org/proxy.asp
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi: zo zie ik het ook
6 mins
  -> thnx

agree  mariette (X): ik zou zeggen tweeweg stemming
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?


Explanation:
Het is een systeem waarbij een aandeelhouder met een deel van zijn aandelen vóór een voorstel kan stemmen en tegelijkertijd met een ander deel van zijn aandelen tegen. Het nut ervan ontgaat me enigszins, maar het wordt uitgelegd in het onderstaande document.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:9c_J5KfYvYMJ:www.icsa.org...
Klaas Levelt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: prima! ('form' is dus formulier...)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search