International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

disclaimer

Dutch translation: disclaimer

16:51 Apr 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / professions
English term or phrase: disclaimer
De tekst:
Disclaimer

This document contains proprietary information of xxx and may not be reproduced in any form or disclosed to any third party without written approval of a duly authorized representative of xxx.

Ik heb in KudoZ glossaries deze 2 termen gevonden vrijwaringsclausule en voorbehoud

maar geen van beide klinkt goed in dit context.
Heeft iemand een idee?
Ik heb het zeker 100 keer gezien, maar nu kan ik het me niet meer herinneren.
Het is de tekst uit een gebruiksaanwijzing voor een toestel.

In de zin van 'auteursrechtelijke beschermingsclausule' of iets dergelijk? (tongbrekend lang)
Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Dutch translation:disclaimer
Explanation:
Zou je niet gewoon "disclaimer" kunnen laten staan? Dit komt heel veel voor! Of is de tekst heel erg officieel?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 17:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kijk op Google: Resultaten 1 - 10 van circa 6.020.000 pagina’s in het Nederlands voor disclaimer. (0,08 seconden) 
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1X => auteursrecht / copyright
Harry Borsje
2 +2disclaimer
Ellen-Marian Panissières


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclaimer


Explanation:
Zou je niet gewoon "disclaimer" kunnen laten staan? Dit komt heel veel voor! Of is de tekst heel erg officieel?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 17:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kijk op Google: Resultaten 1 - 10 van circa 6.020.000 pagina’s in het Nederlands voor disclaimer. (0,08 seconden) 

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaas Levelt: Komt inderdaad veel voor. Of anders 'afwijzing van aansprakelijkheid'.
4 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: met Klaas
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X => auteursrecht / copyright


Explanation:
de term wordt hier volgens mij oneigenlijk gebruikt: normaal is dit de titel van de tekst waarin aansprakelijkheid voor fouten e.d. wordt afgewezen; het stukje, dat je hier vermeld, gaat echter over het auteursrecht c.q. copyright

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willeke Barens: ik ben het met Harry eens, disclaimer is hier de verkeerde term in het Engels
3 mins
  -> tja, helaas was de vraag al (te snel) gesloten




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search