financial exposure

Dutch translation: financiële risico's

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial exposure
Dutch translation:financiële risico's
Entered by: Roel Verschueren

09:23 Jul 31, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: financial exposure
...he would indemnify xxx for any financial exposure it may suffer if it should later transpire that ...
Suzanne De Loos
Netherlands
blootstelling aan financieel risico
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Grading comment
Uiteindelijk paste "financiele gevolgen" inderdaad het best in de context. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1financiële risico's
Suzanne Deveson
3financieel nadeel
Erik Boers
3blootstelling aan financieel risico
Roel Verschueren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blootstelling aan financieel risico


Explanation:
...

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Uiteindelijk paste "financiele gevolgen" inderdaad het best in de context. Bedankt!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Suzanne, Je hebt gelijk, ik heb de punten inderdaad per abuis aan de verkeerde persoon toegekend! Mijn excuses


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financiële risico's


Explanation:
In deze context waarschijnlijk beter te vertalen met 'financiële gevolgen', maar zonder verdere context kan ik daar niet zeker van zijn.

Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: lijkt me ook. en er staat "suffer", dus iets positiefs zal het niet zijn.
8 hrs
  -> Dank je, Ron!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financieel nadeel


Explanation:
Kan hier wellicht ook, gezien de combinatie met "suffer".

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search