stament of case

Dutch translation: uiteenzetting van het geding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement of case
Dutch translation:uiteenzetting van het geding
Entered by: Suzanne De Loos

13:10 Jul 31, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stament of case
Helaas geen context...
Suzanne De Loos
Netherlands
memorie
Explanation:
Moet dit niet zijn 'statement of case' = 'memorie' volgens jurlex
Selected response from:

Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Uiteenzetting van het geding
Albert Stufkens
3 +1memorie
Suzanne Deveson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorie


Explanation:
Moet dit niet zijn 'statement of case' = 'memorie' volgens jurlex

Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bedankt
Notes to answerer
Asker: Over "geen context": dit kwam omdat ik alleen een deel van het doc. vertaalde en deze term alleen in een opsomming van bewijsstukken genoemd werd.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Ook volgens IATE: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
1 min

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of case
Uiteenzetting van het geding


Explanation:
De volgorde in een rechtszaak begint bij de uiteenzetting van het geding. Hierna volgen de memories, conclusies, (slot)pleidooien.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search