estate

Dutch translation: nalatenschap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estate
Dutch translation:nalatenschap
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

08:57 Oct 7, 2020
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court case
English term or phrase: estate
This is from a court case where one of the claimants is filing a claim "in her own capacity and as personal representative of the estate of the deceased XXXXX"
I am not sure how "estate" should be translated in this context. Boedel? Nalatenschap?
Willemina Hagenauw
nalatenschap
Explanation:
nalatenschap van de overledene
Selected response from:

Robert Rietvelt
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Ook aan alle andere bijdragers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nalatenschap
Robert Rietvelt
2boedel (massa)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nalatenschap


Explanation:
nalatenschap van de overledene

Robert Rietvelt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank! Ook aan alle andere bijdragers!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dit leek mij zelf ook het meest voor de hand liggende, maar wist het niet zeker. Bedankt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Bodart
6 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Kitty Brussaard: personal representative of the estate = executeur van de nalatenschap; en normaliter: deceased = erflater (maar wordt hier bijvoeglijk gebruikt)
48 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Karin Wienand
1 hr
  -> Bedankt

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  Leo Viëtor: Google translate heeft het ook goed.
7 hrs
  -> Bedankt

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boedel (massa)


Explanation:
It's bomasse or variations thereof in every other Germanic lingo.

Example sentence(s):
  • In theorie heeft een boedelschuldeiser een mooie positie: een onmiddellijke *aanspraak op de boedel*. In de praktijk komt daar niet altijd veel van terecht.
  • De boedelschulden van de algemene boedel (massa).....

    Reference: http://danielshuisman.nl/blog/boedelschulden-een-onmiddellij...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search