or other such dispositions as may be made by a court of competent jurisdiction

Dutch translation: of andere zodanige plaatsingen / regelingen zoals deze door een bevoegde rechter gedaan / getroffen

19:42 Oct 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: or other such dispositions as may be made by a court of competent jurisdiction
I as the father of adoptee do hereby voluntarily surrender the adoptee to the care of the agency for the purposes of adoption or other such dispositions as may be made by a court of competent jurisdiction.
De Facto
Dutch translation:of andere zodanige plaatsingen / regelingen zoals deze door een bevoegde rechter gedaan / getroffen
Explanation:
Ik ben het echt wel met Marion eens, in principe. Ik wil hier echter het alternatief "plaatsing" voor dispositions bieden, omdat dit mogelijk beter in de context past.

of andere zodanige plaatsingen / regelingen zoals deze door een bevoegde rechter gedaan / getroffen kunnen worden.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Dank je, Henk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of andere zodanige plaatsingen / regelingen zoals deze door een bevoegde rechter gedaan / getroffen
11thmuse
3see sentence
FullCircle (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see sentence


Explanation:
of zulke/dergelijke andere beslissingen/besluiten die een bevoegde rechtbank kan nemen

FullCircle (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 44

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of andere zodanige plaatsingen / regelingen zoals deze door een bevoegde rechter gedaan / getroffen


Explanation:
Ik ben het echt wel met Marion eens, in principe. Ik wil hier echter het alternatief "plaatsing" voor dispositions bieden, omdat dit mogelijk beter in de context past.

of andere zodanige plaatsingen / regelingen zoals deze door een bevoegde rechter gedaan / getroffen kunnen worden.

11thmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Dank je, Henk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FullCircle (X): ik ben het ook wel met jou eens
58 mins
  -> Dank je, Marion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search