escrow fees

Dutch translation: kosten derdenrekening

09:46 Jan 21, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: escrow fees
zijn dit de notariskosten (o.a. bij de verkoop van een huis)?
blomguib (X)
Dutch translation:kosten derdenrekening
Explanation:
Or more fully "kosten beschikbaarstellen derdenrekening"
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
was - gezien de context - het meest geschikte antwoord.
Hartelijk dank aan iedereen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kosten verbonden aan als garantie gedeponeerde schriftelijke verbintenis
Jacqueline van der Spek
4vergoedingen/kosten voor vertrouwenspersonen
Henk Peelen
3kosten derdenrekening
Chris Hopley
2 -1frais d'entièrcement
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frais d'entièrcement


Explanation:
escrow : dépôt fiduciaire n. m.

Syn.
escrow agreement


Syn.
entiercement n. m.
mise en main tierce n. f.

Remise de la garde d'un bien entre les mains d'un tiers jusqu'à la réalisation d'une obligation.

Note(s) :
Entiercement est un terme d'emploi plus ancien.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


escrowed property propriété entiercée n. f.

Fee : frais , honoraires, droits (d’inscription)

GDT


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: sounds French to me instead of Dutch *grin*
6 mins
  -> quite right, this does happen to me from time to time...;-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kosten verbonden aan als garantie gedeponeerde schriftelijke verbintenis


Explanation:
escrow: a disinterested third party holding funds or documents on behalf of others and subject to their instructions

See Eurodicautom

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Eldira!

agree  Satie
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vergoedingen/kosten voor vertrouwenspersonen


Explanation:
het woord escrow wotdty in veel opzichten gebruikt, veelal in de samenstellingen escrow-services, escrow-rekeningen en escrow-overeenkomsten. Vaak zijn het derden die diensten aanbieden met een hoog vertrouwelijkheids-gehalte: schijfruimte voor reservebestanden, bankrekeningen, maar ook allerlei diensten. Het zouden in dit geval best de notarisdiensten kunnen zijn, maar dat is niet zeker. Wel zeker is dat het een vertrouwenspersoon betreft.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kosten derdenrekening


Explanation:
Or more fully "kosten beschikbaarstellen derdenrekening"

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
was - gezien de context - het meest geschikte antwoord.
Hartelijk dank aan iedereen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search