granted

Dutch translation: verleend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:granted
Dutch translation:verleend
Entered by: Henk Peelen

16:04 Jan 27, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: granted
The applicants, who had been granted legal aid,
Brechje
verleend
Explanation:
...aan wie rechtsbijstand was verleend
...aan wie rechtshulp was verleend

Jurlex:
grant legal aid (door overheid): rechtsbijstand/rechtshulp verlenen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5verleend
Henk Peelen
5gratis rechtsbijstand krijgen
Marijke Singer
3 +2toegekend
Carla Zwanenberg
5toegestaan
Benny Raemaekers
4toegewezen
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toegewezen


Explanation:
aan wie juridische bijstand was toegewezen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pro Deo juridische bijstand wordt toegewezen of ter beschikking gesteld, maar een advocaat verleent juridische bijstand. M.i. komt \"grant\" meestal voor bij \"mindervermogenden\", vandaar dat ik in deze zin voor toegewezen zou kiezen.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toegestaan


Explanation:
kan ook zijn:
verleend

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toegekend


Explanation:
Ik zou zeggen dat juridische bijstand wordt toegekend.

Zie bijvoorbeeld:
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/nl/fi/00195.htm
Toekenning van de rechtsbijstand en beroepsprocedure


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/nl/fi/00195.htm
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verleend


Explanation:
...aan wie rechtsbijstand was verleend
...aan wie rechtshulp was verleend

Jurlex:
grant legal aid (door overheid): rechtsbijstand/rechtshulp verlenen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
17 mins

agree  eldira: verleend is het woord
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: met Eldira
22 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gratis rechtsbijstand krijgen


Explanation:
Volgens de Europa-website.

Zie:
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/nl/dk/00195.htm
Wanneer u gratis rechtsbijstand krijgt, hoeft u geen gerechtskosten te betalen en wijst de rechter een advocaat aan die uw belangen zal behartigen.
en
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/dk/00195.htm
If you are granted legal aid, you will not have to pay court fees, and the court will designate a lawyer to act on your behalf



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search