tax preparer

Dutch translation: belastingconsulent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax preparer
Dutch translation:belastingconsulent
Entered by: Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic

21:18 Apr 19, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: tax preparer
Hoe heet zo iemand in het Nederlands? Geen verdere context.

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
belastingconsulent
Explanation:
In België worden de belastingaangiftes door een belastingconsulent of een boekhouder voorbereid.Gezien wij een ander systeem hebben bestaan de "preparers" ook niet (in de VSA kunnen ze de aangifte voorbereiden en ondertekenen - zoals grote audit/tax consulting bedrijven: Deloitte, E&Y, PWC)
Selected response from:

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Maria !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5belastingconsulent
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
3 +2accountant
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accountant


Explanation:
Lijkt me.

Internetreferentie:
About>Money>Tax Planning: U.S.> Find a Tax Preparer> How to Find an Accountant


    Reference: http://taxes.about.com/od/findataxpreparer/ht/findaccountant...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benno Groeneveld: "Iemand die belastingformulieren invult" Niet noodzakelijkerwijs een accountant, veel mensen doen dit als bijbaantje rond 15 april - belastingdag in de VS
5 mins

agree  Ariser: NL
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
belastingconsulent


Explanation:
In België worden de belastingaangiftes door een belastingconsulent of een boekhouder voorbereid.Gezien wij een ander systeem hebben bestaan de "preparers" ook niet (in de VSA kunnen ze de aangifte voorbereiden en ondertekenen - zoals grote audit/tax consulting bedrijven: Deloitte, E&Y, PWC)

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt Maria !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: BE
7 mins
  -> dank u

agree  11thmuse: Eens met de opmerking van Benno bij Henk. Daarom is dit de beste oplossing. H&R Block zijn bepaald geen accountants maar belastingmensen.
1 hr
  -> dank u

agree  Nicole_BC (X): of ook belastingadviseur
6 hrs
  -> dank u, ja adviseur is ook een idee

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs
  -> dank u

agree  Karen Veldhuis
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search