"You're a damned sociable lot," said Lawson suddenly.

Dutch translation: Jullie zijn lekker sociaal!

21:59 Mar 5, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: "You're a damned sociable lot," said Lawson suddenly.
His condition was evidently too usual to attract attention. I sat down and began to play.

"You're a damned sociable lot," said Lawson suddenly.

He got out of his chair and waddled with bent knees towards the door
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch translation:Jullie zijn lekker sociaal!
Explanation:
Wordt dit in negatieve zin gebruikt?
Selected response from:

Harmen Rijks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jullie zijn lekker sociaal!
Harmen Rijks
4jullie zijn verdomd sociaal
Kirsten Bodart
4jullie zijn een verdomd gezellig stel
Machiel van Veen
3jullie zijn een verdomd gezellig clubje
11thmuse
3"Nou, wat zijn jullie lekker asociaal", zei Lawson opeens.
Frank van Thienen (X)
3jullie zijn verdomd ongezellig
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"you're a damned sociable lot," said lawson suddenly.
Jullie zijn lekker sociaal!


Explanation:
Wordt dit in negatieve zin gebruikt?

Harmen Rijks
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machiel van Veen: Duidelijk sarcastisch en gefrustreerd.
29 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"you're a damned sociable lot," said lawson suddenly.
jullie zijn een verdomd gezellig stel


Explanation:
Waarschijnlijk gaat het hier of een gefrustreerde dronkelap, die zijn frustratie op een nette manier probeert te uiten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-05 22:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Met een uitroepteken er achter natuurlijk.

Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Bodart: Dat dacht ik ook, over die gefrustreerde dronkelap. Maar ik vraag me af of het hier niet gaat om een wat ouder boek en om een wat meer eloquent upper-class personage.
12 mins
  -> Dat kan. Wat meer context zou prettig zijn.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"you're a damned sociable lot," said lawson suddenly.
jullie zijn verdomd sociaal


Explanation:
Also 'Jullie zijn een verdomd sociaal zootje', but that depends on his manner and character, though... One cannot gather the latter from the limited context here. 'Damned' is actually 'verdomd' in Dutch. It depends on in which decade this person ispeaking and which class, but I wouldn't go too common...

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"you're a damned sociable lot," said lawson suddenly.
"Nou, wat zijn jullie lekker asociaal", zei Lawson opeens.


Explanation:
Mij lijkt dit wel duidelijk negatief bedoeld, en om het een beetje meer te omschrijven is goed mogelijk.

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you're a damned sociable lot
jullie zijn verdomd ongezellig


Explanation:
Maar waarom laat je ons naar de context raden?


    Reference: http://www.online-literature.com/maugham/the-trembling/5/
Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"you're a damned sociable lot," said lawson suddenly.
jullie zijn een verdomd gezellig clubje


Explanation:
om het 'lot' te onderstrepen.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search