dressed up to the nines,

Dutch translation: piekfijn gekleed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressed up to the nines,
Dutch translation:piekfijn gekleed
Entered by: Machiel van Veen

22:24 Mar 5, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: dressed up to the nines,
But of course one might do worse than Covent Garden, all the lights and the women dressed up to the nines, and the music. The first act of the Walküre's all right, isn't it? And the end of Tristan. Golly!"
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
piekfijn gekleed
Explanation:
Dikke van Dale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-03-05 22:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was dressed (up) to the nines: hij was piekfijn gekleed. De eer moet naar de samenstellers van de "Dikke".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-03-06 09:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nines (rarely nine), to (or) up to the ..., : to perfection; admirably, [alledaagse uitdrukking in de late 18e tot 20e eeuw]; Nine wordt gezien als mystiek nummer welke perfectie uitdrukt. Zie hiervoor "A Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English" van Eric Partridge.
Selected response from:

Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4piekfijn gekleed
Machiel van Veen
4 +5piekfijn uitgedost
Kirsten Bodart
4 +1opgedoft
vixen
3 +2chic aangekleed
Frank van Thienen (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chic aangekleed


Explanation:
of: "in mooie jurken", "netjes aangekleed", "in het netjes", "in hun beste kleren".

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
8 mins
  -> bedankt, Jack!

agree  Kitty Brussaard
14 hrs
  -> bedankt, Kitty!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piekfijn uitgedost


Explanation:
beetje hoogdravender ;) 'Op hun paasbest' is ook een mogelijkeid, maar die moet wel specifiek passen, en dat denk ik niet.

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
4 mins

agree  Gerard de Noord: Zo zou ik het in de context van W. Somerset Maugham ook vertalen.
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
11 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard
14 hrs

agree  Helena Vansynghel
1 day 11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piekfijn gekleed


Explanation:
Dikke van Dale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-03-05 22:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he was dressed (up) to the nines: hij was piekfijn gekleed. De eer moet naar de samenstellers van de "Dikke".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-03-06 09:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nines (rarely nine), to (or) up to the ..., : to perfection; admirably, [alledaagse uitdrukking in de late 18e tot 20e eeuw]; Nine wordt gezien als mystiek nummer welke perfectie uitdrukt. Zie hiervoor "A Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English" van Eric Partridge.

Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: waar staat 'nines' voor?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
9 mins
  -> Mijn dank.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
14 hrs

agree  vixen
16 hrs

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opgedoft


Explanation:
Nog een alternatief. Opgedoft is nog iets sterker dan het vrij neutrale "piekfijn gekleed" en benadrukt dat men zijn uiterste best heeft gedaan om zo mooi mogelijk voor de dag te komen, helemaal tot in de puntjes verzorgd.

Opgedoft voor Prinsjesdag Het is alweer de derde dinsdag van september, het is Prinsjesdag. Mooie jurken en grote hoeden worden weer uit de kast getrokken, of ontworpen.
http://www.pauze.nl/artikel/2297

Maar de ijverige Assepoester heeft geen mooie jurk en kan dus niet naar het paleis. Uit medelijden zorgt een goede magiër met zijn dieren voor een echte baljurk, zodat ook Assepoester helemaal opgedoft naar het feest kan gaan.
http://www.jeugdtheaterhofplein.nl/assepoester09/

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machiel van Veen
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search