tremens

Dutch translation: delirium tremens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tremens
Dutch translation:delirium tremens
Entered by: ineke meijer

22:26 Apr 2, 2011
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: tremens
For a while he idled, and then he had an attack of delirium tremens.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
delirium tremens
Explanation:
Deze term wordt ook in het Nederlands gebruikt.
Selected response from:

ineke meijer
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delirium tremens
ineke meijer
4 +1alcoholonthoudingsdelier
Barend van Zadelhoff
Summary of reference entries provided
delirium tremens
Lianne van de Ven

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delirium tremens
alcoholonthoudingsdelier


Explanation:
je kunt 'tremens' niet los zien van 'delirium'

'delirium tremens' is een medische diagnose

synoniemen

alcoholonthoudingsdelier
delirium alcoholicum

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willemina Hagenauw: Inderdaad, Van Dale vertaalt het met delirium tremens of dronkemanswaanzin!
5 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Willemina. Ja, dat is de 'populaire' term die in deze context wellicht goed past.

neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Dit heb ik nog nooit ergens gezien of gehoord.
10 hrs
  -> Mijn optie was eigenlijk meer als uitleg bedoeld. "Alcoholonthoudingsdelier" is één van de mogelijke medische termen voor het complex van symptomen. Je kunt de term zien als één van de moderniseringen (vaak vernederlandsing) van medische terminologie.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delirium tremens


Explanation:
Deze term wordt ook in het Nederlands gebruikt.

ineke meijer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
10 hrs
  -> dank je

agree  Josephine Isaacs (X)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carolien de Visser
1 day 9 hrs




Reference comments


14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: delirium tremens

Reference information:
Een delirium tremens is een vorm van delier die optreedt als ontwenningsverschijnsel bij alcoholverslaving en soms andere substanties.
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delirium_tremens_(ontwenningsve...
Delier of onthoudingsdelier kan ook. Het hangt af van het doel van de tekst/vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-04-03 13:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[New Latin dlrium tremns : Latin dlrium, delirium + Latin tremns, trembling.]
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/delirium tremens

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: dank je; wat ik me afvroeg was wat precies de betekenis van het woord 'tremens' was;


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sindy Cremer: en @ asker: zo makkelijk is het dus om een antwoord op je vraag te vinden (tenzij ik wat dat betreft iets gemist heb is Wikipedia volgens mij vrij toegankelijk voor de NL bevolking....).
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sindy. Wikipedia is, btw, globally accessible.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search