whose room

Dutch translation: wier klandizie hij kon missen als kiespijn

18:18 Apr 3, 2011
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: whose room
It was an unfortunate boast, for Chap in the course of his experience as a hotel-keeper had acquired a peculiar skill in dealing with gentlemen whose room he preferred to their company,
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch translation:wier klandizie hij kon missen als kiespijn
Explanation:
hij had liever een (lege, niets opleverende) hotelkamer dan hun gezelschap, als het ware.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-04-04 04:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de bredere context (zie onder) blijkt het wel degelijk om een hoteleigenaar te gaan, zodat 'room' hier een woordspeling is. Vandaar dat ik 'klandizie' erbij heb genomen in plaats van gewoon 'die hij kon missen als kiespijn'.

De 'skill' verwijst naar zijn vaardigheden als 'bouncer'...


"Look here, my boy, when you're in my hotel you behave like a gentleman or you'll find yourself in the street before you can say knife."
...
"Look here, you'd better clear out of here, and come back when you're sober."
"I shall clear out when I choose and not a minute before," said Lawson.
It was an unfortunate boast, for Chaplin in the course of his experience as a hotel-keeper had acquired a peculiar skill in dealing with gentlemen whose room he preferred to their company, and the words were hardly out of Lawson's mouth before he found himself caught by the collar and arm and hustled not without force into the street. He stumbled down the steps into the blinding glare of the sun.
http://www.online-literature.com/maugham/the-trembling/5/
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wier klandizie hij kon missen als kiespijn
Ron Willems
5 +1iemand niet kunnen uitstaan
Tijmen Roozenboom (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iemand niet kunnen uitstaan


Explanation:
mbt de discussie: als een timmerman heeft geleerd spijkers met koppen te slaan, gaat het niet om zijn vaardigheid met hamer en kopspijkers, maar om een doortastend ondernemer. De hotelier hier heeft door zijn vak heeft geleerd om om te gaan met mensen die hij niet kan uitstaan. Oftewel, het gaat om de uitdrukking, niet om de kamer, met dank aan Ron, die kwam met de uitdrukking 'waste of space'.

Tijmen Roozenboom (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123Translations: Ik vind deze beter dan die van Ron om de simpele reden dat de man zichzelf heeft aangeleerd met dat soort mensen om the gaan. Het lijkt me dus dat hij hun klandizie niet kan/wil missen.
3 hrs

neutral  Ron Willems: jawel, maar uit het vervolg van de zin (http://www.online-literature.com/maugham/the-trembling/5/) blijkt dat de querulant wel degelijk uit een hotel(kamer) wordt gezet // cheeky Maugham!
6 hrs
  -> ah, dan is het echt een speels gebruik van de uitdrukking!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whose room he preferred to their company
wier klandizie hij kon missen als kiespijn


Explanation:
hij had liever een (lege, niets opleverende) hotelkamer dan hun gezelschap, als het ware.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-04-04 04:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In de bredere context (zie onder) blijkt het wel degelijk om een hoteleigenaar te gaan, zodat 'room' hier een woordspeling is. Vandaar dat ik 'klandizie' erbij heb genomen in plaats van gewoon 'die hij kon missen als kiespijn'.

De 'skill' verwijst naar zijn vaardigheden als 'bouncer'...


"Look here, my boy, when you're in my hotel you behave like a gentleman or you'll find yourself in the street before you can say knife."
...
"Look here, you'd better clear out of here, and come back when you're sober."
"I shall clear out when I choose and not a minute before," said Lawson.
It was an unfortunate boast, for Chaplin in the course of his experience as a hotel-keeper had acquired a peculiar skill in dealing with gentlemen whose room he preferred to their company, and the words were hardly out of Lawson's mouth before he found himself caught by the collar and arm and hustled not without force into the street. He stumbled down the steps into the blinding glare of the sun.
http://www.online-literature.com/maugham/the-trembling/5/

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tijmen Roozenboom (X): terwijl ik bezig was het uit te leggen, had jij gewoon het antwoord al, hier een woordspeling, met dat hotelkamer, maar in wezen gaat het om ruimte
3 mins
  -> dank je. een variant op het begrip 'waste of space', als het ware :)

agree  Machiel van Veen
19 mins

agree  OneMind: Je zou ook kunnen zeggen: wier aanwezigheid hij kon missen als kiespijn.
31 mins

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search