D. T's.

Dutch translation: Delirium Tremens

22:10 Apr 3, 2011
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: D. T's.
Well, if there isn't I'm in for D. T's. But I tell you there's a man down there.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch translation:Delirium Tremens
Explanation:
Just googled and found this
Selected response from:

Geale de Vries
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Delirium Tremens
Geale de Vries
4 +1Delirium Tremens
carlien van de Kreeke
4dronkenmanswaanzin
Frank van Thienen (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d. t\'s.
Delirium Tremens


Explanation:
Just googled and found this

Example sentence(s):
  • Delirium tremens (the DTs) is a severe reaction to withdrawal from alcohol. Delirium tremens can be deadly.

    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861672614/D_T_%E2%80%99s....
    Reference: http://alcoholselfhelpnews.wordpress.com/2007/03/31/dt%E2%80...
Geale de Vries
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: in deze zin zou ik dan wel zeggen: "... dan heb ik een delirium". Niemand zegt 'tremens' erbij als ze zojuist een spook hebben gezien...
6 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d. t's.
dronkenmanswaanzin


Explanation:
uit van Dale

Example sentence(s):
  • "Dit kan leiden tot delirium tremens (dronkenmanswaanzin), waarbij de persoon hallucineert, zich vreemd gedraagt, verward of rusteloos is en opmerkelijk bevende handen heeft."

    Reference: http://www.medischwebboek.nl/alcoholvergiftiging/
Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d. t's.
Delirium Tremens


Explanation:
Indeed Delirium Tremens and everythings that's been said about it, so maybe in this context, a suitable translation of the phrase would be:

Well, if there isn't ....dan ben ik aan het hallucineren... But I tell you there's a man down there.

carlien van de Kreeke
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: hallucineren - mooi in dit verband!
12 hrs
  -> dankjewel, Sindy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search