his effects

Dutch translation: De manier waarop hij overkomt/de uitwerking die hij heeft op het publiek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his effects
Dutch translation:De manier waarop hij overkomt/de uitwerking die hij heeft op het publiek
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

19:31 May 1, 2011
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: his effects
I imagine that he failed as an actor because his effects, carefully studied, were niether bold nor broad enough to get across the footlights.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
De manier waarop hij overkomt/de uitwerking die hij heeft op het publiek
Explanation:
Dit betreft hoogstwaarschijnlijk inderdaad de acteerprestaties en dan met name de indruk die hij achterlaat als acteur.
Selected response from:

Erica Sarneel (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4De manier waarop hij overkomt/de uitwerking die hij heeft op het publiek
Erica Sarneel (X)
1(acteer)resultaten
Robert Rietvelt


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(acteer)resultaten


Explanation:
Een gokje, zeker bij gebrek aan meer context. Ik denk dat hier zijn talenten als acteur bedoeld worden, althans zo lees ik het.

Robert Rietvelt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De manier waarop hij overkomt/de uitwerking die hij heeft op het publiek


Explanation:
Dit betreft hoogstwaarschijnlijk inderdaad de acteerprestaties en dan met name de indruk die hij achterlaat als acteur.

Erica Sarneel (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search