rally

Dutch translation: plagen

09:58 May 10, 2011
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: rally
The captain, who was fond of a joke, found in it a constant source of humour and hesitated the less to rally him on the defect.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch translation:plagen
Explanation:
Synoniem voor "tease", "make fun off"

rally (2)
"make fun of, tease," 1660s, from Fr. railler "to rail, reproach," from M.Fr. (see rail (v.)).
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=rally

Zie ook Van Dale EN-NL
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plagen
vixen
3grapjes maken
Koen Speetjens


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plagen


Explanation:
Synoniem voor "tease", "make fun off"

rally (2)
"make fun of, tease," 1660s, from Fr. railler "to rail, reproach," from M.Fr. (see rail (v.)).
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=rally

Zie ook Van Dale EN-NL

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Bijl
18 mins

agree  Manja Schuring
39 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grapjes maken


Explanation:
In de VD staat plagen/voor de gek houden, maar ik vind grapjes maken hier beter passen.

"... en aarzelde geen moment om grapjes te maken over zijn ..." (wat 'it' of dat defect nu ook mag zijn)



Koen Speetjens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search