public services

Dutch translation: openbare diensten

09:42 Jan 29, 2012
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / vertaling
English term or phrase: public services
Hoe vertaal ik 'public services'?
Voiceman
United Kingdom
Dutch translation:openbare diensten
Explanation:
openbare diensten, publieke werken Context??
Selected response from:

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4openbare diensten
Mariette van Heteren
4 +3overheidsdiensten
Michelle Posthumus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
openbare diensten


Explanation:
openbare diensten, publieke werken Context??

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Vanelslander
7 mins
  -> dank je!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr
  -> dank je wel

agree  Ron Willems: (maar zonder context is het koffiedikkijken wat hier precies wordt bedoeld)
9 hrs
  -> dank je wel

agree  Michel de Ruyter: publieke diensten, en eens met Ron
20 hrs
  -> dankje

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overheidsdiensten


Explanation:
You might consider "overheidsdiensten", because it mostly concerns services provided by any kind of official authority.

Michelle Posthumus
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: (maar zonder context is het koffiedikkijken wat hier precies wordt bedoeld)
5 hrs

agree  Michel de Ruyter: en eens met Ron.
16 hrs

agree  Roel Verschueren
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search