covering bridle

Dutch translation: het dekhalster

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covering bridle
Dutch translation:het dekhalster
Entered by: mireille_r

11:15 Apr 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: covering bridle
When the covering bridle - one used to lead the stallion to a waiting mare - goes on, the stallions are still expected to behave!
mireille_r
het dekhalster
Explanation:
dek-toom en dek-leidsel hadden geen hits, na enig verder zoeken kwam ik de term dekhalster tegen die in ruiterkringen alom wordt gebruikt, getuige vele verschillende websites waarop paardenvrienden met elkaar communiceren.
Selected response from:

Willeke Barens
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2het dekhalster
Willeke Barens
3hoofdstel
11thmuse
2dek-toom, dek-hoofdstel
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dek-toom, dek-hoofdstel


Explanation:
zie de eigen beschrijving...

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
het dekhalster


Explanation:
dek-toom en dek-leidsel hadden geen hits, na enig verder zoeken kwam ik de term dekhalster tegen die in ruiterkringen alom wordt gebruikt, getuige vele verschillende websites waarop paardenvrienden met elkaar communiceren.

Willeke Barens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brave: ik heb ook gekeken en kom tot dezelfde conclusie
3 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoofdstel


Explanation:
als alternatief

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Willeke Barens: dat lijkt me een beetje te neutraal, dan had er in het Engels geen covering bridle hoeven staan.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search