third highest sire in the table of eventing sires

Dutch translation: derde hengst op de ranglijst van militaryhengsten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third highest sire in the table of eventing sires
Dutch translation:derde hengst op de ranglijst van militaryhengsten

17:53 Apr 20, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: third highest sire in the table of eventing sires
He( a horse) was not only the leading sire of dressage horses and show jumpers but the third highest sire in the table of eventing sires.
mireille_r
derde hengst op de ranglijst van militaryhengsten
Explanation:
Gr Van Dale Eng>NL:

e·vent·ing [i'veNin] (niet-telbaar zelfstandig naamwoord) (paardensport)
military
samengestelde wedstrijd(en)
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3derde hengst op de ranglijst van militaryhengsten
11thmuse
3derde meest succesvolle dekhengst in de rangschikking van eventing dekhengsten
Ballistic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derde meest succesvolle dekhengst in de rangschikking van eventing dekhengsten


Explanation:
Hmmmm, meer context zou hier geen kwaad kunnen. Is het een commerciële brochure voor een stoeterij, dan is het dekhengst, is het een tekst over de sport, dan is het hengst. Mijn vertaling klinkt wel vreemd met al die dekhengsten enz., maar m.i. is het wel de juiste vertaling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 17:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toegegeven, het klinkt wat vreemd in het Nederlands, maar toch niet anders dan in het Engels.

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: wat is nou het evenement bij die jongens?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derde hengst op de ranglijst van militaryhengsten


Explanation:
Gr Van Dale Eng>NL:

e·vent·ing [i'veNin] (niet-telbaar zelfstandig naamwoord) (paardensport)
military
samengestelde wedstrijd(en)


11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search