hold point

Dutch translation: ijkpunt, verificatiepunt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold point
Dutch translation:ijkpunt, verificatiepunt
Entered by: Koenraad Van den Driessche

11:20 Feb 29, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / projectbeheer
English term or phrase: hold point
Appears several times in a project description: e.g. Hold point inspection:

I understand what it is, but don't know the equivalent in Dutch.

I found the following definition, which seems quite accurate for my document:
A defined step during construction processing is when work must stop momentarily so an
authorized inspection can be conducted and the work approved and released for further
progress. (http://www.acig.com/files/meetings/QNNMay2010/Hold_Point_Ins...

TIA
Koenraad Van den Driessche
ijkpunt, verificatiepunt
Explanation:
Het punt (in de tijd of in een proces) waarop geverifieerd wordt of er verder gegaan kan worden met de volgende stap.
Selected response from:

Pieter Merkx, M.A., B.Tr.
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1controlemoment (voor inspectie)
Michel de Ruyter
3ijkpunt, verificatiepunt
Pieter Merkx, M.A., B.Tr.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ijkpunt, verificatiepunt


Explanation:
Het punt (in de tijd of in een proces) waarop geverifieerd wordt of er verder gegaan kan worden met de volgende stap.

Pieter Merkx, M.A., B.Tr.
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt Pieter


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlemoment (voor inspectie)


Explanation:
om nog een mogelijkheid te geven.
het antwoord van Pieter lijkt me correct, maar je zou het kunnen lezen als een punt dat geverifieerd moet worden tijdens het controlemoment :).

Example sentence(s):
  • De Inspectie voor de Gezondheidszorg (IGZ) schrijft in een rapport dat veel ... een gezamenlijk en gestandaardiseerd controlemoment net voor de operatie ...
  • De Erfgoedinspectie heeft op basis van de inspectie van 64 opgravingen en ...... het veldwerk plaats, dus is het bij het inspecteren bij twee controlemomenten
Michel de Ruyter
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tineke Van Beukering
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search