Time-based

Dutch translation: tijdgebonden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time-based
Dutch translation:tijdgebonden
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

22:05 Dec 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Management / management
English term or phrase: Time-based
Het is een van meerdere doelstellingen. Smart-format: realistic and time-based.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
tijdgebonden
Explanation:

Het SMART (Specifiek, Meetbaar, Aanwijsbaar, Realiseerbaar en Tijdgebonden) formuleren van doelen is vooral gericht op het bereiken van concrete en haalbare doelstellingen.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. That's the right one: Tijdgebonden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tijdgebonden
Tina Vonhof
4Slim-formaat: realistisch en gebaseerd op een tijdspanne (0f tijdsduur)
Marc Hahlen (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slim-formaat: realistisch en gebaseerd op een tijdspanne (0f tijdsduur)


Explanation:
Ik weet niet wat de context is, maar dit lijkt mij het meest logische.

Marc Hahlen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time-based
tijdgebonden


Explanation:

Het SMART (Specifiek, Meetbaar, Aanwijsbaar, Realiseerbaar en Tijdgebonden) formuleren van doelen is vooral gericht op het bereiken van concrete en haalbare doelstellingen.



    Reference: http://wwwhome.cs.utwente.nl/~vlietm/leerdoelen.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. That's the right one: Tijdgebonden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: This is definitely what's being referred to here. There are some variations on the English defintion: Specific, Measurable, Achievable/Attainable/Agreed/Acceptable, Realistic/Relevant, Timely/Time-based/Time-bound.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Chris.

agree  AllisonK
10 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search