industry supplier

Dutch translation: (toe)leverancier in de veterinaire sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry supplier
Dutch translation:(toe)leverancier in de veterinaire sector
Entered by: Nicole_BC (X)

03:45 Apr 17, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: industry supplier
Ik ben een wervende tekst voor software voor dierenartsen aan het vertalen en kom opgemelde term in de volgende zin tegen: "Not surprisingly, the AAHA study has created considerable concern amongst American veterinarians and discussions we have had with Dutch veterinarians, academics and industry suppliers confirm that a very similar situation exists here as well." Ik ga ervan uit, dat het gaat om leveranciers die aan de veterinaire sector leveren, maar weet daar niet de juiste term voor. Wie kan mij helpen?
Nicole_BC (X)
(toe)leverancier in de veterinaire sector
Explanation:
anders had men denk ik manufacturer gebruikr
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik denk dat dit precies is wat ik zocht. Allen weer bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(toe)leverancier in de veterinaire sector
Harry Borsje
4producent in de veterinaire sector
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producent in de veterinaire sector


Explanation:
Zo zou ik het vertalen.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 45

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(toe)leverancier in de veterinaire sector


Explanation:
anders had men denk ik manufacturer gebruikr

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Ik denk dat dit precies is wat ik zocht. Allen weer bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: of bedrijfstak, more formal
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search