under your belt

Dutch translation: binnen halen

07:09 Apr 6, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: under your belt
The Enthusiast will find it easy to elude you in the closing phase if you have failed to put all The Enthusiast’s acceptances under your belt prior to closing.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:binnen halen
Explanation:
This is the phrase that springs to mind.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verzekeren van
Harry Borsje
3 +1binnen halen
Kate Hudson
3hebt geïncasseerd
Henk Peelen
3verwerkt (te) hebben
seaMount


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binnen halen


Explanation:
This is the phrase that springs to mind.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord
32 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verwerkt (te) hebben


Explanation:
... dacht ik aan

seaMount
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verzekeren van


Explanation:
... als u zich voor het afsluiten niet hebt verzekerd van ...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hebt geïncasseerd


Explanation:
kan ook wel, lijkt me

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search