in close

Dutch translation: door een directe benadering

11:48 Apr 13, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: in close
You must be very careful not to talk too much in the finalisation stage. Give the customer alternative options for making a choice which means that the customer makes up his own mind about your solution. Do not be afraid of losing the customer by going in close.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:door een directe benadering
Explanation:
Something along these lines in any case given the context of the next sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-13 18:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \' een (te)directe benadering\'
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3door een directe benadering
Kate Hudson
3afzijdig te houden
Linda Flebus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afzijdig te houden


Explanation:
Volgens van Dale

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: heb ik in vD niet kunnen terugvinden (al lijkt dit hier wel te passen); de normale / letterlijke betekenis is eerder tegenovergesteld
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
door een directe benadering


Explanation:
Something along these lines in any case given the context of the next sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-13 18:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be \' een (te)directe benadering\'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Without the *first* sentence this would have been clear all along!
23 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: That's what it means, but it is contrary to the first sentence: 'not to talk too much'.
3 hrs

agree  Iris70
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search