feast of overindulgence

Dutch translation: tomeloze excessen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feast of overindulgence
Dutch translation:tomeloze excessen
Entered by: Jos Essers

12:32 Jan 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: feast of overindulgence
"This catalogue is the appetiser for the feast of overindulgence to come"
Renate van den Bos
tomeloze excessen
Explanation:
Deze catalogus is een/het voorproefje van de tomeloze excessen die zullen volgen.

Dat is beste wat ik kan verzinnen. De vertaling hangt uiteraard ook af van de context...

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
En weer bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ongelimiteerd smulfestijn
Antoinette Verburg
4tomeloze excessen
Serge L


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomeloze excessen


Explanation:
Deze catalogus is een/het voorproefje van de tomeloze excessen die zullen volgen.

Dat is beste wat ik kan verzinnen. De vertaling hangt uiteraard ook af van de context...

Succes,

Serge L.


    Ervaring
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392
Grading comment
En weer bedankt!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongelimiteerd smulfestijn


Explanation:
Gaat het over eten? Dan is dit antwoord misschien een ideetje.
Succes,
Mirror.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search