injection and transfer molding

Dutch translation: spuitgieten en transferpersen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injection and transfer molding
Dutch translation:spuitgieten en transferpersen
Entered by: Michael Beijer

20:28 Sep 10, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-09-14 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Over een siliconenprimer
English term or phrase: injection and transfer molding
Context:

"Use in the injection and transfer molding of silicone parts."

Ik vind hier wel een soort vertaling http://www.insulators.be/catalogues/new/insulators-80-83.pdf maar die lijkt me niet echt bruikbaar. Ik zoek iets beters.
Stefan Olejniczak
Netherlands
injectiegieten en spuitgieten
Explanation:
Use in the injection and transfer molding of silicone parts
=
Gebruik in het injectiegieten en spuitgieten van siliconen onderdelen

See my Reference comment

'Productie van technische kunststofcomponenten met behulp van injectiegieten inclusief oppervlakteafwerking en montage' (http://www.czechtrade.nl/evenementen/esef-2010/ )
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spuitgieten en transferpersen
Henk Sanderson
4injectiegieten en spuitgieten
Michael Beijer
Summary of reference entries provided
Groot Woordenboek Industrie & Techniek (GWIT):
Michael Beijer

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection and transfer moulding; injection and transfer molding
injectiegieten en spuitgieten


Explanation:
Use in the injection and transfer molding of silicone parts
=
Gebruik in het injectiegieten en spuitgieten van siliconen onderdelen

See my Reference comment

'Productie van technische kunststofcomponenten met behulp van injectiegieten inclusief oppervlakteafwerking en montage' (http://www.czechtrade.nl/evenementen/esef-2010/ )

Example sentence(s):
  • Zeer complexe producten, zoals driedimensionale producten, gieten we door middel van injectiegieten.
  • Zorge heeft meer dan twintig ervaring in het spuitgieten van siliconen onderdelen uit vloeibaar siliconen (LSR).
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Sanderson: De term injectiegieten bestaat (vrijwel) niet, injection mo(u)lding = spuitgieten en transfer mo(u)lding = transferpersen/gieten (private info from Graham P. Oxtoby, editor Kluwer Polyt. Woordenb.)
13 hrs
  -> I agree, having had it explained to me too by Graham.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spuitgieten en transferpersen


Explanation:
Het zijn twee verschillende processen: bij spuitgieten wordt een continue stroom toevoermateriaal geleverd, bij transferpersen wordt een afgepaste hoeveelheid materiaal voorverwarmd en dan in de vorm geperst. Zie de tweede ref voor mooie plaatjes van het verschil


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
    Reference: http://www.premix.com/molding/injection-mold.php
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: A short email exchange with the author of the GWIT has clarified the matter for me. Incidentally, 'transferpersen' is also referred to as 'transfergieten'. Thanks Henk!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Groot Woordenboek Industrie & Techniek (GWIT):

Reference information:
transfer moulding; injection moulding = spuitgieten [POLYM.]
transfer mould = transfermatrijs
transfer mould; injection mould = spuitgietmatrijs [POLYM.]
transfer mould; injection mould; die-casting process; = spuitgietproces (m.b.t. metalen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-09-11 11:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfergieten = transfer injection moulding; transfer injection moulding; transfer moulding; transfer-mould; transfer molding [US]

transferpersen = transfer-mould ; transfer moulding; transfer molding [US]


    Reference: http://translex.co.uk/GWIT.html
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Ach... ik zie nu dat het ook gewoon in mijn eigen Kluwer staat. ;/ Gewoon even niet aan gedacht het op te zoeken.

Asker: Dank je voor de link, misschien doe ik er nog wel eens iets mee.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search