spall layer

Dutch translation: splinterbindende laag of splinterwerende laag

15:55 Mar 22, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: spall layer
(...) adherence of glass to the spall layer in bullet resistant glazing.
Tom Van Cleempoel
Belgium
Dutch translation:splinterbindende laag of splinterwerende laag
Explanation:
The spall layer seems to be an adhesive layer on the "inside" of the glass (i.e. the side which is not being shot at) which prevents splintering after bullet attack to protect people e.g. bank employees from being injured by glass splinters.


E.g. google: www.cura-glass.nl folder-kogelwerend.pdf‎
(it won't let me copy the exact link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-03-22 22:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps best to go for 'splinterwerende laag" as it's less specific than "splinterbindende laag"which includes reference to adhesive. Although adhesive is most certainly used for the spall layer it's probably better to not use a translation that suggests more than the English source.

By the way, it seems the spall layer is also often referred to as the anti-spall layer...
Selected response from:

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laag van reuzelementen, aan diggelen gevallen laag, gekraken laag
Peter Simon
3 +1splinterbindende laag of splinterwerende laag
Tineke Van Beukering
3schilferlaag
Stefan Olejniczak
Summary of reference entries provided
splinterwerende film
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laag van reuzelementen, aan diggelen gevallen laag, gekraken laag


Explanation:
'spall' is crack, break into smithereens, that sort of thing. When strengthened glass still breaks under the influence of a bullet, the shards of glass should stick to this sticky, protective layer. Other on-line dictionaries do not have 'spall', but the thing does exist http://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/WO2003010484

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-22 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=spall layer&tbm=isch&imgil=T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-22 17:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it could better be called "een laag tegen reuzelementen" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-22 17:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, ja, zeker greuzelementen, sorry hoor !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-22 17:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nog een fout! GRUZELEMENTEN!!!


    Reference: http://www.interglot.nl/woordenboek/en/nl/zoek?q=spall&m=
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spall
Peter Simon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alvast bedankt! Maar bedoel je "gruzelementen"? Van "reuzelementen" heb ik nog nooit gehoord.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schilferlaag


Explanation:
Suggestie

Example sentence(s):
  • De parelmoerachtige schilferlaag op het glas, ‘irisatie’ genoemd, ontstaat wanneer water in de bodem het glas aantast.

    Reference: http://www.denhaag.nl/home/bewoners/to/Franse-tekst-ontdekt-...
Stefan Olejniczak
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
splinterbindende laag of splinterwerende laag


Explanation:
The spall layer seems to be an adhesive layer on the "inside" of the glass (i.e. the side which is not being shot at) which prevents splintering after bullet attack to protect people e.g. bank employees from being injured by glass splinters.


E.g. google: www.cura-glass.nl folder-kogelwerend.pdf‎
(it won't let me copy the exact link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-03-22 22:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps best to go for 'splinterwerende laag" as it's less specific than "splinterbindende laag"which includes reference to adhesive. Although adhesive is most certainly used for the spall layer it's probably better to not use a translation that suggests more than the English source.

By the way, it seems the spall layer is also often referred to as the anti-spall layer...


    Reference: http://www.benevers.nl/cat/Uniglas_Technisch_Handboek_2012_n...
Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: Splinterwerende film over beglazing http://tinyurl.com/poz2hdp also try Google: "splinterwerende film" (yes: anti-spall layer)
1 hr
  -> Dankjewel




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: splinterwerende film

Reference information:
De ervaring heeft geleerd dat de eerste schoten altijd zijn gericht op de ruiten. Daarmee wordt het kogelwerende glas, ook wel bullet proof glass genoemd, gezien als het belangrijkste onderdeel van een bepantserd voertuig.



Middels een zeer geavanceerd proces van verlijming van verschillende lagen glas, polycarbonaat, uv-filters, etc. komt de ruit tot stand, waarbij ter versteviging van de hoeken balistisch staal wordt ingebracht. Aan de binnenzijde (de veilige zijde) is een film aangebracht die splinters voorkomt. Het glas is uiteindelijk ca. 21 mm dik met een gemiddeld gewicht van 21 kg per ruit.



Van het gehele proces wordt u achteraf een reportage-DVD ter hand gesteld, o.a. ten behoeve van uw verzekeringsmaatschappij. Ook kunt u tijdens het productieproces via een beveiligde verbinding de status volgen.

http://178.18.80.16/~allcars/index.php/nl/kogelwerend-glas

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search