confidence

Dutch translation: Betrouwbaarheid (in de statistiek)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confidence
Dutch translation:Betrouwbaarheid (in de statistiek)
Entered by: Henk Sanderson

12:25 Dec 13, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: confidence
De tekst gaat over het nemen van monsters

Choose the desired reliability. Reliability refers to "bias", "precision" and "confidence".

Zowel reliability als confidence betekent betrouwbaarheid (confidence interval = betrouwbaarheidsinterval). Is er in de statistiek een andere NL-term voor confidence?
Jan Messchendorp
Netherlands
Betrouwbaarheid
Explanation:
Ik ken geen andere term in de statistiek hiervoor
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Iedereen bedankt voor de inbreng!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Betrouwbaarheid
Henk Sanderson
4aannemelijkheid/mogelijkheid
LogosART


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betrouwbaarheid


Explanation:
Ik ken geen andere term in de statistiek hiervoor

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Iedereen bedankt voor de inbreng!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
6 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aannemelijkheid/mogelijkheid


Explanation:
Example sentences:

De ‘onjuiste’ term ‘validiteit’ van een model wil ik dan ook vervangen door een meer toepasselijke aanduiding als de ‘aannemelijkheid’ van een model, welke dan verwijst naar een optimale balans tussen genoemde drie aspecten.

De reeksen van empirische toetsen die in de hoofdstukken zes en zeven worden beschreven beogen de lezer te overtuigen van de aannemelijkheid en deugdelijkheid van het beschreven model.59

We believe confidence is the proper criterion because there can be no proof of the absolute correctness with which a model represents reality. There is no method for proving a model to be correct.
http://repository.ubn.ru.nl/bitstream/2066/74435/1/74435.pdf

confidence level /_kɒnfd(ə)ns lev(ə)l/ noun
the likelihood that a particular number will lie within a range of values
Bron: Dictionary of Computing


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Sanderson: Is niet de juiste vertaling voor confidence in de satistiek
1 hr
  -> OK! Bedankt voor uw reactie! Mvg!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search