Z clipping

Dutch translation: z-clipping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Z clipping
Dutch translation:z-clipping
Entered by: DLyons

14:35 Jul 14, 2014
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Z clipping
In a manual for a calculator:

To use Z clipping, call TRIANGLE_P to create a Z clipping string (initialized at 255 for each pixels). You can then call LINE_P with appropriate z (0-255) values for each of the triangle vertexes and LINE_P will not draw pixels further than the already drawn pixels. ZString is automatically updated as appropriate.

How do we call Z clipping in Dutch? Tried to google it, but did not find.
Marianne Wijnands
Netherlands
z-clipping
Explanation:
Een perspectief projectie op het vlak z (= d).

"Alle ruimtelijke coordinaten worden geprojecteerd op het projectievlak (systeem behoudt z-coord voor zichtbaarheid)."
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Bedankt, ook voor de extra uitleg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1z-clipping
Henk Sanderson
3z-clipping
DLyons


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z clipping
z-clipping


Explanation:
De juiste Nederlandse term zou zijn: z-begrenzing, maar die wordt helemaal niet gebruikt. In het Nederlands worden dergelijke IT-termen gewoonlijk niet vertaald. Dus ik zou het laten staan.
Zie webref:
http://mech025.citg.tudelft.nl/TUD_CT/software/update/BSECTI...

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: I could hardly diasgree :-)
15 mins
  -> Dank je, Dlyons

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z clipping
z-clipping


Explanation:
Een perspectief projectie op het vlak z (= d).

"Alle ruimtelijke coordinaten worden geprojecteerd op het projectievlak (systeem behoudt z-coord voor zichtbaarheid)."

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Bedankt, ook voor de extra uitleg!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search