K-Means clustering model

Dutch translation: k-means clusteralgoritme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:K-Means clustering model
Dutch translation:k-means clusteralgoritme
Entered by: DLyons

15:57 May 6, 2015
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: K-Means clustering model
A popular clustering algorithm for cluster analysis in data mining consisting in an unsupervised learning method, so the training dataset does not require a label column.
Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
k-means clusteralgoritme
Explanation:
It's not really a model, it's an algorithm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-06 18:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should expand on that as it's an important point. I'd go along with "In the purest sense, an algorithm is a set of rules or steps to follow to accomplish some task, and a model is an attempt to describe or capture the world" from Doing Data Science: Straight Talk from the Frontline, O'Neil, Cathy and Schutt, Rachel, O'Reilly Media.

C. O'Neil and R. Schutt book - : ''.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1k-means clusteralgoritme
DLyons
4k-means groeperingsmodel
Henk Sanderson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
k-means clustering model
k-means groeperingsmodel


Explanation:
K-means wordt zeker niet vertaald, clustering kan je met groepering vertalen, maar hoeft niet, meestal wordt ook in het Nederlands cluster gebruikt. Zie webref


    Reference: http://wwwis.win.tue.nl/~tcalders/teaching/datamining08/slid...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
k-means clustering model
k-means clusteralgoritme


Explanation:
It's not really a model, it's an algorithm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-06 18:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should expand on that as it's an important point. I'd go along with "In the purest sense, an algorithm is a set of rules or steps to follow to accomplish some task, and a model is an attempt to describe or capture the world" from Doing Data Science: Straight Talk from the Frontline, O'Neil, Cathy and Schutt, Rachel, O'Reilly Media.

C. O'Neil and R. Schutt book - : ''.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: "k-means-clustering"-algoritme. bv. http://tinyurl.com/obhzf3m
3 hrs
  -> Dank Barend.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search