International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

two shot molding

Dutch translation: spuitgieten met een dubbele injectie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two shot molding
Dutch translation:spuitgieten met een dubbele injectie
Entered by: blomguib (X)

20:00 Apr 22, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: two shot molding
The disposable cartridge also include an insulator for insulating the supply of product from electrostatic charge. In one embodiment, the nozzle, the electrode and the insulator can together form a single integrated part. This single part can be formed, for example, by two shot molding.

Ik weet wel wat dit is, maar ken enkel de EN term hiervoor.
Is er iemand op de hoogte van het NL equivalent?

Alvast bedankt!
blomguib (X)
spuitgieten met een dubbele injectie
Explanation:
Kluwer groot polytechnisch:
shot (plastics) = injectie


spuitgietmethode met dubbele injectie
spuitgietcyclus met dubbele injectie

Het enkelvoudige onderdeel kan bijvoorbeeld worden gevormd met behulp van een spuitgietmethode met dubbele injectie
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
dit was precies wat er verder in de tekst werd uiteengezet...iedereen hartelijk dank voor de inbreng!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two-shot spuitgieten
Jack den Haan
3spuitgieten met een dubbele injectie
Henk Peelen
3spuitgieten
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spuitgieten


Explanation:
"Definition: A process for production of two-color or two-component parts by means of successive molding methods. The basic process includes the steps of injection molding one part, transferring this part to a second mold as an insert, and molding the second component against the first. Other terms sometimes used for the process are TWO-SHOT MOLDING, insert molding, two-color molding and over-molding."
Bron: http://composite.about.com/library/glossary/d/bldef-d1768.ht...

"Verschillende spuitgietprocessen produceren de kunststof onderdelen voor bijvoorbeeld de behuizing van het scheerapparaat. Hightech spuitgietmachines die voorzien zijn van een dubbele materiaalaanvoer zijn verantwoordelijk voor het spuitgieten van twee verschillende kunststoffen over elkaar heen, denk hierbij aan een transparante kunststof over een niet-transparante kunststof. Het proces moet gezien worden als een dubbele stap waarin een onderdeel vanaf de linkerkant geïnjecteerd wordt, waarna de matrijs met het product 180° om zijn as draait, en er vanuit de tweede mond aan de rechterkant een injectie volgt."

Bron:
www.tm.tudelft.nl/tub/docs/Excursie-2003-03-Philips_DAP.pdf...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-shot spuitgieten


Explanation:
Zou ik maar half vertalen, dus 'two-shot spuitgieten'. Dat gebeurt ook in de titel van een artikel op dit vakgebied in de onderstaande internetreferentie. Eventueel wellicht: tweetraps spuitgieten, tweefasig spuitgieten, dubbeltraps spuitgieten etc. maar hier ben ik niet zeker van.


    Reference: http://oashos01.hosting.kun.nl:8015/metue/pk_apa_n.medewerke...
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spuitgieten met een dubbele injectie


Explanation:
Kluwer groot polytechnisch:
shot (plastics) = injectie


spuitgietmethode met dubbele injectie
spuitgietcyclus met dubbele injectie

Het enkelvoudige onderdeel kan bijvoorbeeld worden gevormd met behulp van een spuitgietmethode met dubbele injectie

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
dit was precies wat er verder in de tekst werd uiteengezet...iedereen hartelijk dank voor de inbreng!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search