close-up fault

Dutch translation: afstandskortsluiting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-up fault
Dutch translation:afstandskortsluiting
Entered by: Jack den Haan

13:14 Apr 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: close-up fault
...close-up faults or faulty synchronization before taking the generator into operation again.

Weet er iemand wat hiermee bedoeld wordt? Alvast bedankt.
blomguib (X)
afstandskortsluiting
Explanation:
Im het Engels ook wel: short-line fault, kilometric fault.
Bron: Kluwer WB Elektrotechniek/Elektronica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-27 14:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enkele internetreferenties:
http://www.soi.city.ac.uk/~aag/papers/icnn1997.pdf
http://www.syedbhais.com/transmission_line_protection.html
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank voor de hulp; weer wat bijgeleerd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2afstandskortsluiting
Jack den Haan
4 -1herstel fouten .....
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
herstel fouten .....


Explanation:
What is meant here is that faults or faulty synchronization should be remedied before the generator is put back into operation. Close-up here means remedy.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack den Haan: Sorry Kate...
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afstandskortsluiting


Explanation:
Im het Engels ook wel: short-line fault, kilometric fault.
Bron: Kluwer WB Elektrotechniek/Elektronica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-27 14:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enkele internetreferenties:
http://www.soi.city.ac.uk/~aag/papers/icnn1997.pdf
http://www.syedbhais.com/transmission_line_protection.html

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
hartelijk dank voor de hulp; weer wat bijgeleerd!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: In view of the full sentence given by Stefan, this is the right solution.
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate!

agree  Fred ten Berge
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search