spacers

Dutch translation: afstandhouders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spacers
Dutch translation:afstandhouders
Entered by: Saskia

20:35 Nov 27, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / installation instructions
English term or phrase: spacers
Dome ring with integrated spacers
Saskia
afstandhouders
Explanation:
Dit is voor zover ik weet de officiële technische term.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik was een beetje aan het vissen of iemand het met mij eens was.......
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1afstandhouders
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4afstandhouders
Marjon van den Bosch
4tussenstuk
Marijke Mayer
3opvulring, of andere...
Riens Middelhof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opvulring, of andere...


Explanation:
Afhangend van de vorm:

afstandsbus; afstandsplaat; afstandsring; afstandsstuk; opvulplaat; opvulstuk; tussenstuk; vulling; vulplaat; vulstuk


Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tussenstuk


Explanation:
eBay Winkel - Dolleprijzen nl: Tussenstuk Metal spacers: Metalen ...Dolleprijzen nl: Tussenstuk Metal spacers - Metalen kapje ster 7mm 20 stuks, Metalen verdelers 3 draads 20stuks, Metalen kralen Kapje 7x7x3mm 15 stuks, ...
stores.ebay.nl/Dolleprijzen-nl_Tussenstuk-Metal-spacers_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQfsubZ1746687QQftidZ2QQtZkm - 87k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afstandhouders


Explanation:
Dit is voor zover ik weet de officiële technische term.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Ik was een beetje aan het vissen of iemand het met mij eens was.......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afstandhouders


Explanation:
I agree with Jan Willem (and not just because my youngest brother in Utrecht is named Jan Willem!!). My hard copy of the Kluwer's Polytechnisch WB says this about the term: "distance block,", "spacer sleeve/slug."

Marjon van den Bosch
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search