shaft socket

Dutch translation: Penlager

12:33 May 12, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / uit een handleiding voor het monteren van een (motor)pomp
English term or phrase: shaft socket
Context:

"During the assembly of the rotating subsystem, only apply a line of the lubricant onto the surface of the shaft or shaft socket. Do not apply lubricant on both friction planes, which should be protected against damage before and during assembly and which should remain free of dust. "
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:Penlager
Explanation:
Dit is ook een costructie van een as in glijlager, dus niet een kogellager.
Het hangt een beetje af van het soort apparaat, asbus van Ronald zou misschien ook passen.
Selected response from:

bertvandermoer
Grading comment
Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Penlager
bertvandermoer
3asbus
Ronald van Riet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asbus


Explanation:
behalve een urn voor crematie is een asbus ook wat volgens mij hier bedoeld wordt.

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Penlager


Explanation:
Dit is ook een costructie van een as in glijlager, dus niet een kogellager.
Het hangt een beetje af van het soort apparaat, asbus van Ronald zou misschien ook passen.

bertvandermoer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search