Great grand master key system

Dutch translation: generaal hoofdsleutelsysteem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Great grand master key system
Dutch translation:generaal hoofdsleutelsysteem
Entered by: LogosART

14:56 Dec 24, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sleutels
English term or phrase: Great grand master key system
Uit een brochure waarin slotsystemen worden opgesomd.

Master keys zijn uiteraard lopers, maar hoe noem je dat op meerdere hierarchische niveaus: master key - grand master key - great grand master key. Lopers op meerdere niveaus? Of weet iemand een mooiere term?

Overigens kom je op internet ook "moedersleutel" tegen voor master key, maar die term wordt ook gebruikt voor de "blank" waaruit de sleutel gesneden wordt.
Ronald van Riet
generaal hoofdsleutelsysteem
Explanation:
GGMK
great grand master key system n. a master key system which has five or more levels of keying

GENERAAL HOOFDSLEUTELSYSTEEM (GGMK)
http://www.sloterop.nl/files/downloads/Cilinders_2010_mauer....
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hoofdsleutel
Henk Sanderson
4generaal hoofdsleutelsysteem
LogosART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great grand master key system
generaal hoofdsleutelsysteem


Explanation:
GGMK
great grand master key system n. a master key system which has five or more levels of keying

GENERAAL HOOFDSLEUTELSYSTEEM (GGMK)
http://www.sloterop.nl/files/downloads/Cilinders_2010_mauer....


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: bedankt, de referentie was ook erg nuttig!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great grand master key system
Hoofdsleutel


Explanation:
Hoofdsleutel: past op alle sloten
Groepssleutel: past op een enkele groep sloten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-12-24 15:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog uitgebreider:
Generale hoofdsleutel
Hoffdgroepensleutel
(Sub)groepensleutel
Monosleutel
http://www.optilox.com/index.php/producten/sluitsystemen/gen...


    Reference: http://www.vertommen.be/images/technische_fiche/litto_inform...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 409




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search