thrower

Dutch translation: olieslingerring; olieschepper; likker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrower
Dutch translation:olieslingerring; olieschepper; likker
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

10:44 Dec 9, 2016
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps
English term or phrase: thrower
Take off the labyrinth rings and thrower from the shaft.

Not sure how thrower should be translated in this context....

Thanks in advance!
Channa Montijn
Netherlands
olieslingerring; olieschepper
Explanation:
Zie D-box en meer specifiek:

http://www.gerritspeek.nl/auto/autowoordenboek/autowoordenbo...
http://www.cardiagnostics.be/-now/Engels-Nederlands Woordenb...
http://www.dutchcadillac.nl/oo.html

En last but not least, zie http://beijer.uk/content/Motor-Vehicle-Technology-eng-dut.do...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1werper
Willem Wunderink
3olieslingerring; olieschepper
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
werper


Explanation:
Zonder verdere context of afbeelding kan ik er niets anders van maken...

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arslon
13 mins
  -> Bedankt, Arslon

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Ik denk dat hier gedoeld wordt op de 'oil thrower' (aka 'splash ring') van een pomp die werkt op basis van spatsmering. Zie mijn bijdrage in de D-box.
1 day 5 hrs

3 days 45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olieslingerring; olieschepper


Explanation:
Zie D-box en meer specifiek:

http://www.gerritspeek.nl/auto/autowoordenboek/autowoordenbo...
http://www.cardiagnostics.be/-now/Engels-Nederlands Woordenb...
http://www.dutchcadillac.nl/oo.html

En last but not least, zie http://beijer.uk/content/Motor-Vehicle-Technology-eng-dut.do...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search