Short-circuit making current

Dutch translation: kortsluit-maakstroom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short-circuit making current
Dutch translation:kortsluit-maakstroom
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

20:00 Jul 24, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / treinen
English term or phrase: Short-circuit making current
Frequency
16.66Hz at 15kV 50Hz at 25kV
Lightning impulse withstand voltage
125 kV
Power Frequency withstand voltage
75kV rms
Short-circuit making current (peak)
62.5kA
Short-circuit breaking current (rms)
25kA/1s
Bram Poldervaart
kortsluit-maakstroom
Explanation:
zie webref pag 208:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
perfect bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kortsluit-maakstroom
Henk Sanderson
4 -1kortsluitstroom
Willem Wunderink


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-circuit making current
kortsluit-maakstroom


Explanation:
zie webref pag 208:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
perfect bedankt

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
short-circuit making current
kortsluitstroom


Explanation:
In mijn beleving gewoon kortsluitstroom, zoals ook Wikipedia en de TU bevestigen:

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kortsluitspanning#Kortsluitstr...

http://www.induteq.nl/induteq/bestanden/masterclass/Ochtend ...

https://pure.tue.nl/ws/files/46801934/543079-1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 uren (2018-07-25 08:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De procentuele kortsluitspanning uk geeft een goede indicatie van hoe hoog de kortsluitstroom wordt als er aan de secundaire zijde van de transformator een directe kortsluiting optreedt.


    https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kortsluitspanning#Kortsluitstroom
    Reference: http://www.induteq.nl/induteq/bestanden/masterclass/Ochtend%...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Sanderson: Willem, het gaat hier nu juist om de maakstroom die anders kan zijn dan de verbreekstroom - zie de context in de vraagstelling//maak- en verbreekstroom zijn termen die bij relais heel gebruikelijk zijn - en in deze treininstallatie komen relais zeker voor
6 hrs
  -> De reden dat die term niet voorkomt (met een uitzonderlijke, te letterlijke vertaling uitgezonderd), is nou juist dat wij dat gewoon (maximale) kortsluitstroom noemen. Zie links en citaat. Google 'maakstroom' = 0, verbreekstroom bestaat wel, geldt alg.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search