seismically bracing

Dutch translation: beschermen tegen seismische beschadiging

15:21 Dec 6, 2019
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: seismically bracing
Context:

"Whether you are seismically bracing a sprinkler system or installing a fire-rated electrical service, we can deliver you a complete bill of materials and the confidence to bid more competitively."

Het is me niet duidelijk wat er nou precies wordt bedoeld; zou je dit kunnen vertalen als "seismisch ondersteunen"?
solejnicz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:beschermen tegen seismische beschadiging
Explanation:
Zie webrefs voor een uitleg van het principe

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik heb (ongeveer) deze oplossing gebruikt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aardbevingsbestendig of aardbevingsproof
M.J. van den End
4beschermen tegen seismische beschadiging
Henk Sanderson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beschermen tegen seismische beschadiging


Explanation:
Zie webrefs voor een uitleg van het principe

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Example sentence(s):
  • In the past, only sprinkler systems located in areas that were perceived to be subject to high frequencies of damaging earthquakes (typically in California) were designed to resist damage due to seismic events.

    https://www.csemag.com/articles/seismic-design-of-fire-suppression-piping-systems/
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Ik heb (ongeveer) deze oplossing gebruikt.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aardbevingsbestendig of aardbevingsproof


Explanation:
Ik denk dat de termen en links wel voor zichzelf spreken.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wij kunnen nu funderingen maken die aardbevingsproof zijn en door de lichtgewicht SIP bouwpanelen ( lichtgewichtbouw) is uw (aan)bouw bestand tegen aardbevingen. Bouw aardbevingsproof want voorkomen is ...
  • bouwt in Groningen bewust niet aardbevingsproof. bouwbreed325. Bij een nieuwbouwproject in Groningen laat de aannemer bewust de regels voor aardbevingsbestendig bouwen ...

    https://www.nemokennislink.nl/publicaties/aardbevingsbestendig-bouwen/
    Reference: http://https://www.cobouw.nl/bouwbreed/nieuws/2017/02/volker...
M.J. van den End
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search