Input power

Dutch translation: ingangsspanning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Input power
Dutch translation:ingangsspanning

11:33 Jul 10, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-13 14:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Laser
English term or phrase: Input power
Context: this is stated on safety labels for lasers

INPUT POWER 220-240VAC 60HZ

Explanation: input power rating for the electrical supply (input voltage and frequency)

I found the following translations and read former answers here:

- ingangsvermogen
- ingaand vermogen
- ingangsspanning

Which translation is the best in this context?
If it should be 'ingangsspanning', why don't they use 'input voltage"?
Anita van Houdt
Netherlands
ingangsspanning
Explanation:
Het woord power heeft veel te veel betekenissen, en zelfs de moedertaalsprekers raken daarbij de weg wel eens kwijt. Het gaat om VAC, dus moet het hier spanning zijn.
Selected response from:

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je heldere antwoord!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ingangsspanning
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4 +1voeding
Henk Sanderson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
input power
ingangsspanning


Explanation:
Het woord power heeft veel te veel betekenissen, en zelfs de moedertaalsprekers raken daarbij de weg wel eens kwijt. Het gaat om VAC, dus moet het hier spanning zijn.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je heldere antwoord!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff
13 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Leo Viëtor: Klopt.
46 mins
  -> Dank je wel

agree  Yvonne Manuela Meissner: Goed samengevat m.b.t. het problem met de term "power"!
1 hr
  -> Dank je wel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input power
voeding


Explanation:
Het woord “power” wordt veel gebruikt om het algemene begrip “voeding” mee aan te duiden. In dit geval specificeert het zowel de waarde, de soort en de frequentie van de voedingsspanning. Daarom is de vertaling “ingangsspanning” minder geschikt. Eventueel zou je er nog “elektrische voeding” van kunnen maken.

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
4 hrs
  -> dank je, Kitty




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search