common

Dutch translation: gemeenschappelijk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:common
Dutch translation:gemeenschappelijk
Entered by: Jack den Haan

09:02 Apr 8, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
English term or phrase: common
Encoder ‘power’ or feedback ‘common’ signal has been lost between the motor mounted encoder and the axis drive amplifier
Annette van der Lei (X)
Spain
gemeenschappelijk
Explanation:
gemeenschappelijk signaal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-08 09:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of eigenlijk: gemeenschappelijk terugkoppelingssignaal
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
nogmaals bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gemeenschappelijk
Jack den Haan
3gemeenschappelijke aansluiting
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemeenschappelijk


Explanation:
gemeenschappelijk signaal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-08 09:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of eigenlijk: gemeenschappelijk terugkoppelingssignaal

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
nogmaals bedankt!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gemeenschappelijke aansluiting


Explanation:
Ik ben het deels eens met Jack. Men lijkt hier m.i. te bedoelen, dat tussen de twee units ofwel de draad met de voedingsspanning voor de encoder ofwel de draad, die de gemeenschappelijke aansluiting vormt van het terugkoppelsignaal (N.B. vaak is dit equivalent aan 'massa', maar dat hoeft niet) is onderbroken.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Ik dacht eerder aan de nul-draad, maar het is mijn vak niet...
2 hrs
  -> kan ook, met dezelfde opmerking als massa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search