partition tabs

Dutch translation: scheidingsstroken, scheidingsschotten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partition tabs
Dutch translation:scheidingsstroken, scheidingsschotten
Entered by: Jack den Haan

09:31 Apr 13, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Packaging Industry
English term or phrase: partition tabs
Tab Folders: Rotating projections above and below the partition infeed conveyor, that are timed to punch out and fold up the partition tabs.

Het gaat nog steeds over de inpakmachine..;)
Annette van der Lei (X)
Spain
scheidingsstroken, scheidingsschotten
Explanation:
Lijkt betrekking te hebben op vakmatige indeling van de doos, bijv. voor wijnflessen.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scheidingsstroken, scheidingsschotten
Jack den Haan
2flappen van de inlegvellen
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flappen van de inlegvellen


Explanation:
blijkbaar worden er flappen aan de inlegvellen gestanst en omgevouwen; normaal zou ik eerder aan vakverdelingen dan inlegvellen denken, maar die hoef je niet meer om te vouwen lijkt mij...

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 364

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheidingsstroken, scheidingsschotten


Explanation:
Lijkt betrekking te hebben op vakmatige indeling van de doos, bijv. voor wijnflessen.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search