CIF

Dutch translation: CIF (Common Intermediate Format)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIF
Dutch translation:CIF (Common Intermediate Format)
Entered by: Ron Willems

10:03 Aug 2, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / over digitale videorecorder
English term or phrase: CIF
Context:
"During playback, the image size of the recorded data (FRAME, FIELD or CIF) will be shown on the screen."

Wie weet wat CIF hier betekent? Niet "Cost, Insurance, Freight", neem ik aan.
solejnicz
Netherlands
CIF
Explanation:
blijft onvertaald.

CIF (Common Intermediate Format), also known as FCIF (Full Common Intermediate Format), is a format used to standardize the horizontal and vertical resolutions in pixels of YCbCr sequences in video signals, commonly used in video teleconferencing systems. It was first proposed in the H.261 standard.

CIF was designed to be easy to convert to PAL or NTSC standards. CIF defines a video sequence with a resolution of 352 × 288 like PAL Source Input Format, a framerate of 30000/1001 (roughly 29.97) frames like NTSC, with colour encoded using YCbCr 4:2:0.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_Intermediate_Format
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CIF
Ron Willems
4Common Intermediate Format
Veronique Vandendriessche
4Common Intermediate Format
Dietger Houben
4CIF
Eddy Coodee
3common interchange format
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CIF


Explanation:
blijft onvertaald.

CIF (Common Intermediate Format), also known as FCIF (Full Common Intermediate Format), is a format used to standardize the horizontal and vertical resolutions in pixels of YCbCr sequences in video signals, commonly used in video teleconferencing systems. It was first proposed in the H.261 standard.

CIF was designed to be easy to convert to PAL or NTSC standards. CIF defines a video sequence with a resolution of 352 × 288 like PAL Source Input Format, a framerate of 30000/1001 (roughly 29.97) frames like NTSC, with colour encoded using YCbCr 4:2:0.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_Intermediate_Format

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Vandendriessche: Ik was blijkbaar te laat! :-) Mvg Veronique
3 mins
  -> ja, twee volle minuten nog wel! gelukkig heb ik een speciale VPN-tunnel naar Wikipedia ;-)

agree  Dietger Houben: Iedereen is erg actief op deze zondag :-)
5 mins
  -> :)

agree  Eddy Coodee: Nou goed, ook van mij krijg je een puntje. Je hebt tenslotte nog extra geknipt en geplakt in die 4 minuten. :-)
23 mins
  -> knippen en plakken? verhip, da's ook een mogelijkheid natuurlijk, maar ik typ die dingen altijd gewoon even over :^)... én ik had eerst nog gekeken op de Acronymfinder (http://www.acronymfinder.com/CIF.html)

agree  Gerard de Noord: Dit is nou typisch een non-PRO-vraag :-)
3 hrs
  -> dank je, Gerard -- maar wat jammer, we waren het net zo met elkaar eens: ook dit vind ik (is :-)) een echte PRO vraag, zij het een gemakkelijke... (zie ook mijn opmerkingen/citaten bij http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3384611)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cif
common interchange format


Explanation:
This is the only possible answer I know....

Laurens Landkroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dietger Houben: De afkorting betekent: Common Intermediate Format
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cif
CIF


Explanation:
"Common Intermediate Format" lijkt me


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_Intermediate_Format
Eddy Coodee
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cif
Common Intermediate Format


Explanation:
Dit is een videostandaard; mag je zo behouden.



    Reference: http://www.computerwoorden.nl/direct--19090--CIF-formaat.htm
Dietger Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cif
Common Intermediate Format


Explanation:
Gaat over het formaat van de gegevens, wordt gebruikt dacht ik om de resolutie in pixels weer te geven.

Mvg, Veronique


    Reference: http://www.wave-report.com/tutorials/VC.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_Intermediate_Format
Veronique Vandendriessche
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search