viewer discretion is advised

Dutch translation: Dit programma kan schokkende beelden bevatten.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viewer discretion is advised
Dutch translation:Dit programma kan schokkende beelden bevatten.
Entered by: Debby Nieberg

10:29 Jun 4, 2010
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: viewer discretion is advised
Deze zin verschijnt in beeld voorafgaand aan een documentaire.
Eerst wordt uitgelegd dat sommige situaties zijn nagespeeld door acteurs en dat deze scènes worden afgewisseld met interviews met de echte betrokkenen. Daarna verschijnt: Viewer discretion is advised.
Ik begrijp niet helemaal hoe ik dit moet opvatten. Zoiets als 'de kijker moet hier rekening mee houden'?
Debby Nieberg
Netherlands
Dit programma kan schokkende beelden bevatten.
Explanation:
Volgens mij is dit wat er bedoeld wordt. Eventueel voorafgegaan door Pas op./Let op.
Selected response from:

Sandra van Bijsterveld (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank voor het meedenken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dit programma kan schokkende beelden bevatten.
Sandra van Bijsterveld (X)
3 +1deze documentatire kan schokkende beelden bevatten
vixen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dit programma kan schokkende beelden bevatten.


Explanation:
Volgens mij is dit wat er bedoeld wordt. Eventueel voorafgegaan door Pas op./Let op.

Sandra van Bijsterveld (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank voor het meedenken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens
15 mins

agree  Mark Straver: Normaal gesproken wordt dit inderdaad bedoeld.
8 hrs

agree  Gregory Herpoel
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deze documentatire kan schokkende beelden bevatten


Explanation:
Additionally, should a programme contain content potentially unsuitable for some viewers, such as violence, coarse language, or nudity, members of the self-regulating Canadian Broadcast Standards Council (which does not include the CBC) are required to air a disclaimer at the beginning of the programme and at the end of each commercial break, advising viewer discretion (such disclaimers are only required for the first hour if airing after 9:00 pm).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_content_rating_syste...

The term often comes as part of "Viewer Discretion Is Advised" warning on TV shows before the show begins. In this context, VDA implies the show's content may not be suitable for all viewers.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discretion

In het Nederlands wordt de volgende tekst wel gebruikt (ik heb onlangs ook gezien/gehoord dat een presentator of nieuwslezer een soortgelijke tekst voorlas voordat bepaalde beelden werden getoond).
Zoek maar eens op "kan schokkende beelden bevatten"

Eventueel:
Waarschuwing/Let op: deze documentaire kan schokkende beelden bevatten

Uit de rest van de documentaire kun je zelf denk ik wel opmaken of het hier inderdaad gaat om schokkende beelden (veel geweld e.d.)



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search