stunning impact

Dutch translation: verbluffend resultaat

14:18 Dec 15, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / speaker system
English term or phrase: stunning impact
Full sentence: The subwoofer speaker enhances the bass sound with stunning impact. Am looking for some good ideas!
Christine Jonkers
Germany
Dutch translation:verbluffend resultaat
Explanation:
... versterkt de lage tonen, met een verbluffend resultaat!
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Super, deze past perfect in de vertaling, bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verbluffend resultaat
Ron Willems
4ongelofelijke impact
Lode Demetter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongelofelijke impact


Explanation:
... heeft een ongelofelijke impact op het geluid van de bassen...

Lode Demetter
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Dutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verbluffend resultaat


Explanation:
... versterkt de lage tonen, met een verbluffend resultaat!

Ron Willems
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Super, deze past perfect in de vertaling, bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg: klinkt goed
19 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
21 mins

agree  Eppo Schaap
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search